Sao Tome and Principe vs Suriname: Direct democracy index

Sao Tome and Principe
0.02
in 2025
Suriname
0.02
in 2025
Sao Tome and Principe rank
104th
Suriname rank
104th

Direct democracy index over time

  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Suriname
00.050.10.150.2190019622025

How they compare

Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 0.02 against 0.02 in Suriname, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 126 shared years of data; in 1900 it was Suriname ahead.

Sao Tome and Principe ranks 104th and Suriname ranks 104th of 175 countries.

Across the 13 decades both report, Sao Tome and Principe averaged higher in 3 and Suriname in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Sao Tome and Principe Suriname Difference Ahead
1900s 0 0 0
1910s 0 0 0
1920s 0 0 0
1930s 0 0 0
1940s 0 0 0
1950s 0 0 0
1960s 0 0 0
1970s 0.01 0 0.01 Sao Tome and Principe
1980s 0.02 0.06 0.04 Suriname
1990s 0.182 0.1568 0.0252 Sao Tome and Principe
2000s 0.074 0.0452 0.0288 Sao Tome and Principe
2010s 0.02 0.02 0
2020s 0.02 0.02 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher direct democracy index, Sao Tome and Principe or Suriname?
Sao Tome and Principe, at 0.02 against 0.02 in Suriname as of 2025.
What is the difference in direct democracy index between Sao Tome and Principe and Suriname?
0, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Sao Tome and Principe and Suriname?
126 years are reported by both, from 1900 to 2025.
How do Sao Tome and Principe and Suriname rank globally for direct democracy index?
Sao Tome and Principe ranks 104th and Suriname ranks 104th of 175 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Direct democracy index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Sao Tome and Principe vs Suriname: Direct democracy index. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/direct-democracy-index/sao-tome-and-principe/suriname/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/direct-democracy-index/sao-tome-and-principe/suriname/">Sao Tome and Principe vs Suriname: Direct democracy index</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Direct democracy index
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
175 places, 20,802 data points, 1900–2025
Last refreshed