States involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate in France

France: States involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate was -100 % change on previous year in 1988. ◆ Volatile

Latest (1988)
-100 % change on previous year
World rank
31st
of 81 countries
All-time high
0 % change on previous year
in 1947
All-time low
-100 % change on previous year
in 1963
Years of data
27
1947–1988

States involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate in France, 1947–1988

-100-80-60-40-2001947196719881947: 0 % change on previous year1948: 0 % change on previous year1949: 0 % change on previous year1950: 0 % change on previous year1951: 0 % change on previous year1952: 0 % change on previous year1953: 0 % change on previous year1954: 0 % change on previous year1955: 0 % change on previous year1956: 0 % change on previous year1957: 0 % change on previous year1958: 0 % change on previous year1959: 0 % change on previous year1960: 0 % change on previous year1961: 0 % change on previous year1962: 0 % change on previous year1963: -100 % change on previous year1965: -100 % change on previous year1970: 0 % change on previous year1971: 0 % change on previous year1972: 0 % change on previous year1973: -100 % change on previous year1979: -100 % change on previous year1984: 0 % change on previous year1985: -100 % change on previous year1987: 0 % change on previous year1988: -100 % change on previous year

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in % change on previous year.

Analysis

France recorded -100 % change on previous year for states involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate in 1988. That is the lowest value across all 27 years on record.

The figure is unchanged over ten years.

Over the whole period, states involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate in France peaked at 0 % change on previous year in 1947 and was at its lowest, -100 % change on previous year, in 1963.

France ranks 31st of 81 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

States involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate in France, year by year

Annual values for States involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate in France, 1947 to 1988.
Year % change on previous year Change
1947 0 % change on previous year
1948 0 % change on previous year
1949 0 % change on previous year
1950 0 % change on previous year
1951 0 % change on previous year
1952 0 % change on previous year
1953 0 % change on previous year
1954 0 % change on previous year
1955 0 % change on previous year
1956 0 % change on previous year
1957 0 % change on previous year
1958 0 % change on previous year
1959 0 % change on previous year
1960 0 % change on previous year
1961 0 % change on previous year
1962 0 % change on previous year
1963 -100 % change on previous year
1965 -100 % change on previous year -0.0%
1970 0 % change on previous year -100.0%
1971 0 % change on previous year
1972 0 % change on previous year
1973 -100 % change on previous year
1979 -100 % change on previous year -0.0%
1984 0 % change on previous year -100.0%
1985 -100 % change on previous year
1987 0 % change on previous year -100.0%
1988 -100 % change on previous year

France compared with similar countries

  • France's -100 % change on previous year is above the median for high income countries, which is -100 % change on previous year, 1.0× the median. (13 countries reporting)
  • France's -100 % change on previous year is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is -100 % change on previous year, 1.0× the median. (12 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1940s 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 3
1950s 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 10
1960s -40 % change on previous year -100 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 5
1970s -40 % change on previous year -100 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 5
1980s -50 % change on previous year -100 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 4

Countries ranked near France

  1. 31 Argentina -100 % change on previous year compare
  2. 31 Australia -100 % change on previous year compare
  3. 31 Azerbaijan -100 % change on previous year
  4. 31 Burundi -100 % change on previous year compare
  5. 31 Bangladesh -100 % change on previous year compare
  6. 31 China -100 % change on previous year compare
  7. 31 Congo -100 % change on previous year
  8. 31 Cuba -100 % change on previous year compare
  9. 31 Djibouti -100 % change on previous year
  10. 31 Algeria -100 % change on previous year compare
  11. 31 Egypt -100 % change on previous year compare
  12. 31 Eritrea -100 % change on previous year
  13. 31 Spain -100 % change on previous year compare
  14. 31 United Kingdom -100 % change on previous year compare
  15. 31 Georgia -100 % change on previous year
  16. 31 Greece -100 % change on previous year compare
  17. 31 Guatemala -100 % change on previous year compare
  18. 31 Jordan -100 % change on previous year compare
  19. 31 Cambodia -100 % change on previous year compare
  20. 31 South Korea -100 % change on previous year compare
  21. 31 Laos -100 % change on previous year compare
  22. 31 Lebanon -100 % change on previous year compare
  23. 31 Liberia -100 % change on previous year compare
  24. 31 Libya -100 % change on previous year compare
  25. 31 Sri Lanka -100 % change on previous year compare
  26. 31 Morocco -100 % change on previous year compare
  27. 31 Mauritania -100 % change on previous year compare
  28. 31 Malaysia -100 % change on previous year compare
  29. 31 Nicaragua -100 % change on previous year compare
  30. 31 Netherlands -100 % change on previous year compare
  31. 31 Nepal -100 % change on previous year compare
  32. 31 New Zealand -100 % change on previous year compare
  33. 31 Oman -100 % change on previous year compare
  34. 31 Peru -100 % change on previous year compare
  35. 31 Papua New Guinea -100 % change on previous year
  36. 31 North Korea -100 % change on previous year compare
  37. 31 Portugal -100 % change on previous year compare
  38. 31 Senegal -100 % change on previous year compare
  39. 31 Sierra Leone -100 % change on previous year
  40. 31 El Salvador -100 % change on previous year compare
  41. 31 South Sudan -100 % change on previous year
  42. 31 Chad -100 % change on previous year compare
  43. 31 Tajikistan -100 % change on previous year
  44. 31 Tunisia -100 % change on previous year compare
  45. 31 Tanzania -100 % change on previous year compare
  46. 31 Uganda -100 % change on previous year compare
  47. 31 United States -100 % change on previous year compare
  48. 31 Vietnam -100 % change on previous year compare
  49. 31 South Africa -100 % change on previous year compare
  50. 31 Zimbabwe -100 % change on previous year compare

See the full ranking of 81 places →

More social development data for France

All data for France →

Frequently asked questions

What is states involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate in France?
States involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate in France was -100 % change on previous year in 1988, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest states involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate recorded in France?
The highest recorded value was 0 % change on previous year in 1947.
What is the lowest states involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate recorded in France?
The lowest recorded value was -100 % change on previous year in 1963.
How does France rank for states involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate?
France ranks 31st out of 81 countries with data for 1988.
Is states involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate rising or falling in France?
Over the last ten years it is unchanged. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this France data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of States involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

States involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate in France. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/stat/states-involved-in-state-based-conflicts-annual-growth-rate/france/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/stat/states-involved-in-state-based-conflicts-annual-growth-rate/france/">States involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate in France</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

The year-on-year percentage change in States involved in state based conflicts. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
States involved in state based conflicts, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
81 places, 2,089 data points, 1947–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in States involved in state based conflicts. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.