Timor-Leste vs Vanuatu: Varieties democracy vdem, per unit of GDP
Timor-Leste
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Vanuatu
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Timor-Leste rank
4th
Vanuatu rank
2nd
Varieties democracy vdem, per unit of GDP over time
- Timor-Leste
- Vanuatu
How they compare
Vanuatu currently reports 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in Timor-Leste, a difference of 0 units per US$ of GDP.
That makes Vanuatu's figure about 1.4 times Timor-Leste's.
Across all 36 years both countries report, Vanuatu has been ahead every year.
Timor-Leste ranks 4th and Vanuatu ranks 2nd of 172 countries.
Vanuatu has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Timor-Leste | Vanuatu | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Vanuatu |
| 2000s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Vanuatu |
| 2010s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Vanuatu |
| 2020s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Vanuatu |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher varieties democracy vdem, per unit of gdp, Timor-Leste or Vanuatu?
- Vanuatu, at 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in Timor-Leste as of 2025.
- What is the difference in varieties democracy vdem, per unit of gdp between Timor-Leste and Vanuatu?
- 0 units per US$ of GDP, with Vanuatu ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Timor-Leste and Vanuatu?
- 36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
- How do Timor-Leste and Vanuatu rank globally for varieties democracy vdem, per unit of gdp?
- Timor-Leste ranks 4th and Vanuatu ranks 2nd of 172 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Varieties democracy vdem, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Varieties democracy vdem divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.