Cape Verde vs Lesotho: Varieties democracy vdem, per unit of GDP
Cape Verde
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Lesotho
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Cape Verde rank
8th
Lesotho rank
6th
Varieties democracy vdem, per unit of GDP over time
- Cape Verde
- Lesotho
How they compare
Lesotho currently reports 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in Cape Verde, a difference of 0 units per US$ of GDP.
That makes Lesotho's figure about 1.1 times Cape Verde's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 46 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Cape Verde ahead.
Cape Verde ranks 8th and Lesotho ranks 6th of 172 countries.
Cape Verde has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Lesotho | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Cape Verde |
| 1990s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Cape Verde |
| 2000s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Cape Verde |
| 2010s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Cape Verde |
| 2020s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Cape Verde |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher varieties democracy vdem, per unit of gdp, Cape Verde or Lesotho?
- Lesotho, at 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in Cape Verde as of 2025.
- What is the difference in varieties democracy vdem, per unit of gdp between Cape Verde and Lesotho?
- 0 units per US$ of GDP, with Lesotho ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Lesotho?
- 46 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2025.
- How do Cape Verde and Lesotho rank globally for varieties democracy vdem, per unit of gdp?
- Cape Verde ranks 8th and Lesotho ranks 6th of 172 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Varieties democracy vdem, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Varieties democracy vdem divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.