Panama vs Sierra Leone: Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate
Panama
0 % change on previous year
in 2025
Sierra Leone
0 % change on previous year
in 2025
Panama rank
58th
Sierra Leone rank
58th
Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate over time
- Panama
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
Panama currently reports 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Sierra Leone, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 49 times across 122 shared years of data; in 1904 it was Panama ahead.
Panama ranks 58th and Sierra Leone ranks 58th of 176 countries.
Across the 13 decades both report, Panama averaged higher in 8 and Sierra Leone in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Panama | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1900s | 11.35 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 11.35 % change on previous year | Panama |
| 1910s | 0.0712 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0.0712 % change on previous year | Panama |
| 1920s | 0.6573 % change on previous year | 0.4054 % change on previous year | 0.2519 % change on previous year | Panama |
| 1930s | -0.1467 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0.1467 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 1940s | 1.35 % change on previous year | 0.2597 % change on previous year | 1.09 % change on previous year | Panama |
| 1950s | 2.31 % change on previous year | 12.74 % change on previous year | 10.43 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 1960s | -10.48 % change on previous year | -1.16 % change on previous year | 9.31 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 1970s | 3.11 % change on previous year | 2.03 % change on previous year | 1.08 % change on previous year | Panama |
| 1980s | 1.96 % change on previous year | 0.3379 % change on previous year | 1.62 % change on previous year | Panama |
| 1990s | 27.18 % change on previous year | 4.21 % change on previous year | 22.97 % change on previous year | Panama |
| 2000s | 0.5817 % change on previous year | 10.8 % change on previous year | 10.22 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2010s | -0.1044 % change on previous year | 0.7661 % change on previous year | 0.8704 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2020s | -0.0616 % change on previous year | -2.55 % change on previous year | 2.49 % change on previous year | Panama |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate, Panama or Sierra Leone?
- Panama, at 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Sierra Leone as of 2025.
- What is the difference in varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate between Panama and Sierra Leone?
- 0 % change on previous year, with Panama ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Panama and Sierra Leone?
- 122 years are reported by both, from 1904 to 2025.
- How do Panama and Sierra Leone rank globally for varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate?
- Panama ranks 58th and Sierra Leone ranks 58th of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Varieties democracy vdem. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.