Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Panama: Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate

Lao People's Democratic Republic
0 % change on previous year
in 2025
Panama
0 % change on previous year
in 2025
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
58th
Panama rank
58th

Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate over time

  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Panama
-1000100200179019072025

How they compare

Lao People's Democratic Republic currently reports 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Panama, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 46 times across 122 shared years of data; in 1904 it was Panama ahead.

Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 58th and Panama ranks 58th of 176 countries.

Across the 13 decades both report, Lao People's Democratic Republic averaged higher in 7 and Panama in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Lao People's Democratic Republic Panama Difference Ahead
1900s 0 % change on previous year 11.35 % change on previous year 11.35 % change on previous year Panama
1910s 0 % change on previous year 0.0712 % change on previous year 0.0712 % change on previous year Panama
1920s -0.2857 % change on previous year 0.6573 % change on previous year 0.943 % change on previous year Panama
1930s 0 % change on previous year -0.1467 % change on previous year 0.1467 % change on previous year Lao People's Democratic Republic
1940s 21.46 % change on previous year 1.35 % change on previous year 20.11 % change on previous year Lao People's Democratic Republic
1950s 4.48 % change on previous year 2.31 % change on previous year 2.17 % change on previous year Lao People's Democratic Republic
1960s -0.7543 % change on previous year -10.48 % change on previous year 9.72 % change on previous year Lao People's Democratic Republic
1970s -9.38 % change on previous year 3.11 % change on previous year 12.49 % change on previous year Panama
1980s 6.29 % change on previous year 1.96 % change on previous year 4.33 % change on previous year Lao People's Democratic Republic
1990s -2.17 % change on previous year 27.18 % change on previous year 29.35 % change on previous year Panama
2000s 0.3461 % change on previous year 0.5817 % change on previous year 0.2356 % change on previous year Panama
2010s 3.91 % change on previous year -0.1044 % change on previous year 4.02 % change on previous year Lao People's Democratic Republic
2020s 1.07 % change on previous year -0.0616 % change on previous year 1.13 % change on previous year Lao People's Democratic Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate, Lao People's Democratic Republic or Panama?
Lao People's Democratic Republic, at 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Panama as of 2025.
What is the difference in varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate between Lao People's Democratic Republic and Panama?
0 % change on previous year, with Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Lao People's Democratic Republic and Panama?
122 years are reported by both, from 1904 to 2025.
How do Lao People's Democratic Republic and Panama rank globally for varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate?
Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 58th and Panama ranks 58th of 176 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Panama: Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/varieties-democracy-vdem-annual-growth-rate/lao-pdr/panama/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/varieties-democracy-vdem-annual-growth-rate/lao-pdr/panama/">Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Panama: Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
176 places, 29,421 data points, 1790–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Varieties democracy vdem. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.