Eritrea vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate

Eritrea
0 % change on previous year
in 2025
Lao People's Democratic Republic
0 % change on previous year
in 2025
Eritrea rank
58th
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
58th

Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate over time

  • Eritrea
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
0100200300179019072025

How they compare

Eritrea currently reports 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Lao People's Democratic Republic, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 34 times across 125 shared years of data; in 1901 it was Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.

Eritrea ranks 58th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 58th of 176 countries.

Across the 13 decades both report, Eritrea averaged higher in 4 and Lao People's Democratic Republic in 8.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eritrea Lao People's Democratic Republic Difference Ahead
1900s 0 % change on previous year 0.3268 % change on previous year 0.3268 % change on previous year Lao People's Democratic Republic
1910s 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year
1920s 0 % change on previous year -0.2857 % change on previous year 0.2857 % change on previous year Eritrea
1930s -1.29 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 1.29 % change on previous year Lao People's Democratic Republic
1940s 38.41 % change on previous year 21.46 % change on previous year 16.95 % change on previous year Eritrea
1950s 2.63 % change on previous year 4.48 % change on previous year 1.85 % change on previous year Lao People's Democratic Republic
1960s -3.31 % change on previous year -0.7543 % change on previous year 2.56 % change on previous year Lao People's Democratic Republic
1970s -1.49 % change on previous year -9.38 % change on previous year 7.9 % change on previous year Eritrea
1980s -0.137 % change on previous year 6.29 % change on previous year 6.42 % change on previous year Lao People's Democratic Republic
1990s 5.8 % change on previous year -2.17 % change on previous year 7.98 % change on previous year Eritrea
2000s -5.3 % change on previous year 0.3461 % change on previous year 5.65 % change on previous year Lao People's Democratic Republic
2010s 0.307 % change on previous year 3.91 % change on previous year 3.61 % change on previous year Lao People's Democratic Republic
2020s -0.2141 % change on previous year 1.07 % change on previous year 1.28 % change on previous year Lao People's Democratic Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate, Eritrea or Lao People's Democratic Republic?
Eritrea, at 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Lao People's Democratic Republic as of 2025.
What is the difference in varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate between Eritrea and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
0 % change on previous year, with Eritrea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eritrea and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
125 years are reported by both, from 1901 to 2025.
How do Eritrea and Lao People's Democratic Republic rank globally for varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate?
Eritrea ranks 58th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 58th of 176 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eritrea vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/varieties-democracy-vdem-annual-growth-rate/eritrea/lao-pdr/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/varieties-democracy-vdem-annual-growth-rate/eritrea/lao-pdr/">Eritrea vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
176 places, 29,421 data points, 1790–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Varieties democracy vdem. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.