Dominican Republic vs Peru: Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate

Dominican Republic
3.52 % change on previous year
in 2025
Peru
3.89 % change on previous year
in 2025
Dominican Republic rank
21st
Peru rank
19th

Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate over time

  • Dominican Republic
  • Peru
-100-50050100150179019072025

How they compare

Peru currently reports 3.89 % change on previous year against 3.52 % change on previous year in Dominican Republic, a difference of 0.37 % change on previous year.

That makes Peru's figure about 1.1 times Dominican Republic's.

The two have swapped places 70 times across 173 shared years of data; in 1822 it was Peru ahead.

Dominican Republic ranks 21st and Peru ranks 19th of 176 countries.

Across the 20 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 8 and Peru in 12.

Head to head by decade

Decade Dominican Republic Peru Difference Ahead
1820s -27.03 % change on previous year 77.45 % change on previous year 104.48 % change on previous year Peru
1840s -2.5 % change on previous year 7.39 % change on previous year 9.89 % change on previous year Peru
1850s -1.99 % change on previous year 1 % change on previous year 3 % change on previous year Peru
1860s 14.73 % change on previous year -0.9549 % change on previous year 15.68 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1870s 2.55 % change on previous year -0.3947 % change on previous year 2.95 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1880s -6.16 % change on previous year 39.96 % change on previous year 46.12 % change on previous year Peru
1890s 0.6849 % change on previous year 2.75 % change on previous year 2.06 % change on previous year Peru
1900s 4.99 % change on previous year -0.5807 % change on previous year 5.57 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1910s -3.13 % change on previous year -0.9101 % change on previous year 2.22 % change on previous year Peru
1920s 9.6 % change on previous year 0.5428 % change on previous year 9.05 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1930s -6.27 % change on previous year -1.2 % change on previous year 5.07 % change on previous year Peru
1940s 2.67 % change on previous year -0.0825 % change on previous year 2.75 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1950s 0.0671 % change on previous year 16.96 % change on previous year 16.9 % change on previous year Peru
1960s 13.4 % change on previous year -7.63 % change on previous year 21.03 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1970s 6.85 % change on previous year 9.99 % change on previous year 3.14 % change on previous year Peru
1980s 0.8883 % change on previous year 19.44 % change on previous year 18.56 % change on previous year Peru
1990s 2.65 % change on previous year -2.99 % change on previous year 5.63 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
2000s -0.1161 % change on previous year 10.4 % change on previous year 10.51 % change on previous year Peru
2010s -1.14 % change on previous year 0.0258 % change on previous year 1.17 % change on previous year Peru
2020s 4.49 % change on previous year -2.91 % change on previous year 7.39 % change on previous year Dominican Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate, Dominican Republic or Peru?
Peru, at 3.89 % change on previous year against 3.52 % change on previous year in Dominican Republic as of 2025.
What is the difference in varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate between Dominican Republic and Peru?
0.37 % change on previous year, with Peru ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Peru?
173 years are reported by both, from 1822 to 2025.
How do Dominican Republic and Peru rank globally for varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate?
Dominican Republic ranks 21st and Peru ranks 19th of 176 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Dominican Republic vs Peru: Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/varieties-democracy-vdem-annual-growth-rate/dominican-republic/peru/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/varieties-democracy-vdem-annual-growth-rate/dominican-republic/peru/">Dominican Republic vs Peru: Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Varieties democracy vdem, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
176 places, 29,421 data points, 1790–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Varieties democracy vdem. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.