Norway vs Sri Lanka: Tobacco MPOWER: National tobacco control programmes

Norway
8
in 2024
Sri Lanka
10
in 2024
Norway rank
34th
Sri Lanka rank
31st

Tobacco MPOWER: National tobacco control programmes over time

  • Norway
  • Sri Lanka
51015200820162024

How they compare

Sri Lanka currently reports 10 against 8 in Norway, a difference of 2.

That makes Sri Lanka's figure about 1.2 times Norway's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 9 shared years of data; in 2008 it was Norway ahead.

Norway ranks 34th and Sri Lanka ranks 31st of 141 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Norway averaged higher in 2 and Sri Lanka in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Norway Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
2000s 17 4 13 Norway
2010s 12.8 6.4 6.4 Norway
2020s 8 10 2 Sri Lanka

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher tobacco mpower: national tobacco control programmes, Norway or Sri Lanka?
Sri Lanka, at 10 against 8 in Norway as of 2024.
What is the difference in tobacco mpower: national tobacco control programmes between Norway and Sri Lanka?
2, with Sri Lanka ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Norway and Sri Lanka?
9 years are reported by both, from 2008 to 2024.
How do Norway and Sri Lanka rank globally for tobacco mpower: national tobacco control programmes?
Norway ranks 34th and Sri Lanka ranks 31st of 141 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Tobacco MPOWER: National tobacco control programmes (NTCP). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Norway vs Sri Lanka: Tobacco MPOWER: National tobacco control programmes. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/tobacco-mpower-national-tobacco-control-programmes-ntcp/norway/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/tobacco-mpower-national-tobacco-control-programmes-ntcp/norway/sri-lanka/">Norway vs Sri Lanka: Tobacco MPOWER: National tobacco control programmes</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Tobacco MPOWER: National tobacco control programmes (NTCP)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
142 places, 1,234 data points, 2008–2024
Last refreshed