Costa Rica vs Egypt: States involved in wars
Costa Rica
0
in 2011
Egypt
0
in 2011
Costa Rica rank
5th
Egypt rank
5th
States involved in wars over time
- Costa Rica
- Egypt
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 0 against 0 in Egypt, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 122 shared years of data; in 1840 it was Egypt ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 5th and Egypt ranks 5th of 193 countries.
Across the 14 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 1 and Egypt in 8.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Egypt | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1840s | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | Egypt |
| 1850s | 0.2 | 0 | 0.2 | Costa Rica |
| 1860s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1870s | 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | Egypt |
| 1880s | 0 | 0.8571 | 0.8571 | Egypt |
| 1930s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1940s | 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | Egypt |
| 1950s | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | Egypt |
| 1960s | 0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | Egypt |
| 1970s | 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | Egypt |
| 1980s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1990s | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | Egypt |
| 2000s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2010s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher states involved in wars, Costa Rica or Egypt?
- Costa Rica, at 0 against 0 in Egypt as of 2011.
- What is the difference in states involved in wars between Costa Rica and Egypt?
- 0, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Egypt?
- 122 years are reported by both, from 1840 to 2011.
- How do Costa Rica and Egypt rank globally for states involved in wars?
- Costa Rica ranks 5th and Egypt ranks 5th of 193 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as States involved in wars. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.