Egypt vs Trinidad and Tobago: Sovereign state

Egypt
1
in 2025
Trinidad and Tobago
1
in 2025
Egypt rank
1st
Trinidad and Tobago rank
1st

Sovereign state over time

  • Egypt
  • Trinidad and Tobago
00.20.40.60.81181619202025

How they compare

Egypt currently reports 1 against 1 in Trinidad and Tobago, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 210 shared years of data; in 1816 it was Trinidad and Tobago ahead.

Egypt ranks 1st and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 1st of 194 countries.

Egypt has averaged higher in every one of the 22 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Egypt Trinidad and Tobago Difference Ahead
1810s 0 0 0
1820s 0.3 0 0.3 Egypt
1830s 1 0 1 Egypt
1840s 1 0 1 Egypt
1850s 0.6 0 0.6 Egypt
1860s 0 0 0
1870s 0 0 0
1880s 0 0 0
1890s 0 0 0
1900s 0 0 0
1910s 0 0 0
1920s 0.8 0 0.8 Egypt
1930s 1 0 1 Egypt
1940s 1 0 1 Egypt
1950s 1 0 1 Egypt
1960s 1 0.8 0.2 Egypt
1970s 1 1 0
1980s 1 1 0
1990s 1 1 0
2000s 1 1 0
2010s 1 1 0
2020s 1 1 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher sovereign state, Egypt or Trinidad and Tobago?
Egypt, at 1 against 1 in Trinidad and Tobago as of 2025.
What is the difference in sovereign state between Egypt and Trinidad and Tobago?
0, with Egypt ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Egypt and Trinidad and Tobago?
210 years are reported by both, from 1816 to 2025.
How do Egypt and Trinidad and Tobago rank globally for sovereign state?
Egypt ranks 1st and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 1st of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Gleditsch and Ward (2007) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Sovereign state. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Egypt vs Trinidad and Tobago: Sovereign state. Statizoid, drawing on Gleditsch and Ward (2007) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/sovereign-state-gleditsch-ward/egypt-arab-rep/trinidad-and-tobago/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/sovereign-state-gleditsch-ward/egypt-arab-rep/trinidad-and-tobago/">Egypt vs Trinidad and Tobago: Sovereign state</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Sovereign state
Source
Gleditsch and Ward (2007) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
194 places, 40,740 data points, 1816–2025
Last refreshed

The country is identified as a sovereign state by Gleditsch and Ward dataset.