Cameroon vs South Korea: Share of countries with independent national human rights institutions

Cameroon
100.0%
in 2025
South Korea
100.0%
in 2025
Cameroon rank
1st
South Korea rank
1st

Share of countries with independent national human rights institutions over time

  • Cameroon
  • South Korea
020406080100200020122025

How they compare

Cameroon currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in South Korea, a difference of 0.0%.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 14 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Cameroon ahead.

Cameroon ranks 1st and South Korea ranks 1st of 194 countries.

Cameroon has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cameroon South Korea Difference Ahead
2000s 100.0% 50.0% 50.0% Cameroon
2010s 100.0% 100.0% 0.0%
2020s 100.0% 100.0% 0.0%

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of countries with independent national human rights institutions, Cameroon or South Korea?
Cameroon, at 100.0% against 100.0% in South Korea as of 2025.
What is the difference in share of countries with independent national human rights institutions between Cameroon and South Korea?
0.0%, with Cameroon ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cameroon and South Korea?
14 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2025.
How do Cameroon and South Korea rank globally for share of countries with independent national human rights institutions?
Cameroon ranks 1st and South Korea ranks 1st of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights and Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions – processed by Our World in Data, published as Share of countries with independent national human rights institutions. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cameroon vs South Korea: Share of countries with independent national human rights institutions. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights and Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/share-countries-accredited-independent-national-human-rights-institutions/cameroon/korea-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/share-countries-accredited-independent-national-human-rights-institutions/cameroon/korea-rep/">Cameroon vs South Korea: Share of countries with independent national human rights institutions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of countries with independent national human rights institutions
Unit
%
Source
United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights and Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
194 places, 2,716 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed

Proportion of countries with independent National Human Rights Institutions in compliance with the Paris Principles (%).