Denmark vs San Marino: Political Rights Rating
Denmark
1
in 2025
San Marino
1
in 2025
Denmark rank
153rd
San Marino rank
153rd
Political Rights Rating over time
- Denmark
- San Marino
How they compare
Denmark currently reports 1 against 1 in San Marino, a difference of 0.
Across all 39 years both countries report, San Marino has been ahead every year.
Denmark ranks 153rd and San Marino ranks 153rd of 199 countries.
San Marino has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Denmark | San Marino | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1 | 2 | 1 | San Marino |
| 1990s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2000s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2010s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2020s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher political rights rating, Denmark or San Marino?
- Denmark, at 1 against 1 in San Marino as of 2025.
- What is the difference in political rights rating between Denmark and San Marino?
- 0, with Denmark ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Denmark and San Marino?
- 39 years are reported by both, from 1972 to 2025.
- How do Denmark and San Marino rank globally for political rights rating?
- Denmark ranks 153rd and San Marino ranks 153rd of 199 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Freedom House (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Political Rights Rating. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Identifies the extent of free and fair elections, political pluralism and participation, and a functioning government. Lower ratings indicate more rights.