Cape Verde vs Czechia: Political Rights Rating
Cape Verde
1
in 2025
Czechia
1
in 2025
Cape Verde rank
153rd
Czechia rank
153rd
Political Rights Rating over time
- Cape Verde
- Czechia
How they compare
Cape Verde currently reports 1 against 1 in Czechia, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 50 shared years of data; in 1975 it was Czechia ahead.
Cape Verde ranks 153rd and Czechia ranks 153rd of 199 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Cape Verde averaged higher in 1 and Czechia in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Czechia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 5.8 | 7 | 1.2 | Czechia |
| 1980s | 5.78 | 6.89 | 1.11 | Czechia |
| 1990s | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.2 | Cape Verde |
| 2000s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2010s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2020s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher political rights rating, Cape Verde or Czechia?
- Cape Verde, at 1 against 1 in Czechia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in political rights rating between Cape Verde and Czechia?
- 0, with Cape Verde ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Czechia?
- 50 years are reported by both, from 1975 to 2025.
- How do Cape Verde and Czechia rank globally for political rights rating?
- Cape Verde ranks 153rd and Czechia ranks 153rd of 199 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Freedom House (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Political Rights Rating. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Identifies the extent of free and fair elections, political pluralism and participation, and a functioning government. Lower ratings indicate more rights.