Oman vs Timor-Leste: Political corruption index vs electoral democracy index
Oman
0.253
in 2025
Timor-Leste
0.25
in 2025
Oman rank
127th
Timor-Leste rank
128th
Political corruption index vs electoral democracy index over time
- Oman
- Timor-Leste
How they compare
Oman currently reports 0.253 against 0.25 in Timor-Leste, a difference of 0.003.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 25 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Timor-Leste ahead.
Oman ranks 127th and Timor-Leste ranks 128th of 176 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Oman averaged higher in 1 and Timor-Leste in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Oman | Timor-Leste | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.2691 | 0.2868 | 0.0177 | Timor-Leste |
| 2010s | 0.2562 | 0.2983 | 0.0421 | Timor-Leste |
| 2020s | 0.252 | 0.2492 | 0.0028 | Oman |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher political corruption index vs electoral democracy index, Oman or Timor-Leste?
- Oman, at 0.253 against 0.25 in Timor-Leste as of 2025.
- What is the difference in political corruption index vs electoral democracy index between Oman and Timor-Leste?
- 0.003, with Oman ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Oman and Timor-Leste?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2025.
- How do Oman and Timor-Leste rank globally for political corruption index vs electoral democracy index?
- Oman ranks 127th and Timor-Leste ranks 128th of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Political corruption index vs electoral democracy index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.