Kuwait vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Political corruption index vs electoral democracy index
Kuwait
0.346
in 2025
Tanzania, United Republic of
0.329
in 2025
Kuwait rank
109th
Tanzania, United Republic of rank
112th
Political corruption index vs electoral democracy index over time
- Kuwait
- Tanzania, United Republic of
How they compare
Kuwait currently reports 0.346 against 0.329 in Tanzania, United Republic of, a difference of 0.017.
That makes Kuwait's figure about 1.1 times Tanzania, United Republic of's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 112 shared years of data; in 1914 it was Tanzania, United Republic of ahead.
Kuwait ranks 109th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 112th of 176 countries.
Across the 12 decades both report, Kuwait averaged higher in 7 and Tanzania, United Republic of in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Kuwait | Tanzania, United Republic of | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1910s | 0.316 | 0.643 | 0.327 | Tanzania, United Republic of |
| 1920s | 0.316 | 0.5961 | 0.2801 | Tanzania, United Republic of |
| 1930s | 0.316 | 0.487 | 0.171 | Tanzania, United Republic of |
| 1940s | 0.316 | 0.487 | 0.171 | Tanzania, United Republic of |
| 1950s | 0.316 | 0.487 | 0.171 | Tanzania, United Republic of |
| 1960s | 0.4458 | 0.2425 | 0.2033 | Kuwait |
| 1970s | 0.424 | 0.174 | 0.25 | Kuwait |
| 1980s | 0.4309 | 0.2572 | 0.1737 | Kuwait |
| 1990s | 0.475 | 0.4348 | 0.0402 | Kuwait |
| 2000s | 0.5078 | 0.465 | 0.0428 | Kuwait |
| 2010s | 0.5107 | 0.4026 | 0.1081 | Kuwait |
| 2020s | 0.3692 | 0.3017 | 0.0675 | Kuwait |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher political corruption index vs electoral democracy index, Kuwait or Tanzania, United Republic of?
- Kuwait, at 0.346 against 0.329 in Tanzania, United Republic of as of 2025.
- What is the difference in political corruption index vs electoral democracy index between Kuwait and Tanzania, United Republic of?
- 0.017, with Kuwait ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Kuwait and Tanzania, United Republic of?
- 112 years are reported by both, from 1914 to 2025.
- How do Kuwait and Tanzania, United Republic of rank globally for political corruption index vs electoral democracy index?
- Kuwait ranks 109th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 112th of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Political corruption index vs electoral democracy index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.