Saudi Arabia vs United States of America: Number of armed conflicts

Saudi Arabia
0
in 2025
United States of America
0
in 2025
Saudi Arabia rank
34th
United States of America rank
34th

Number of armed conflicts over time

  • Saudi Arabia
  • United States of America
00.20.40.60.81198920072025

How they compare

Saudi Arabia currently reports 0 against 0 in United States of America, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 37 shared years of data; in 1989 it was United States of America ahead.

Saudi Arabia ranks 34th and United States of America ranks 34th of 196 countries.

Saudi Arabia has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Saudi Arabia United States of America Difference Ahead
1980s 0 0 0
1990s 0 0 0
2000s 0.2 0.1 0.1 Saudi Arabia
2010s 0.2 0.2 0
2020s 0 0 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher number of armed conflicts, Saudi Arabia or United States of America?
Saudi Arabia, at 0 against 0 in United States of America as of 2025.
What is the difference in number of armed conflicts between Saudi Arabia and United States of America?
0, with Saudi Arabia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Saudi Arabia and United States of America?
37 years are reported by both, from 1989 to 2025.
How do Saudi Arabia and United States of America rank globally for number of armed conflicts?
Saudi Arabia ranks 34th and United States of America ranks 34th of 196 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Number of armed conflicts. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Saudi Arabia vs United States of America: Number of armed conflicts. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/number-of-armed-conflicts/saudi-arabia/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/number-of-armed-conflicts/saudi-arabia/united-states/">Saudi Arabia vs United States of America: Number of armed conflicts</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Number of armed conflicts
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
196 places, 7,252 data points, 1989–2025
Last refreshed