South Africa vs South Sudan: Countries where armed conflicts took place
South Africa
1
in 2025
South Sudan
1
in 2025
South Africa rank
1st
South Sudan rank
1st
Countries where armed conflicts took place over time
- South Africa
- South Sudan
How they compare
South Africa currently reports 1 against 1 in South Sudan, a difference of 0.
Across all 37 years both countries report, South Sudan has been ahead every year.
South Africa ranks 1st and South Sudan ranks 1st of 197 countries.
South Sudan has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Africa | South Sudan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 1990s | 0.8 | 1 | 0.2 | South Sudan |
| 2000s | 0 | 1 | 1 | South Sudan |
| 2010s | 0.1 | 1 | 0.9 | South Sudan |
| 2020s | 0.5 | 1 | 0.5 | South Sudan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher countries where armed conflicts took place, South Africa or South Sudan?
- South Africa, at 1 against 1 in South Sudan as of 2025.
- What is the difference in countries where armed conflicts took place between South Africa and South Sudan?
- 0, with South Africa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Africa and South Sudan?
- 37 years are reported by both, from 1989 to 2025.
- How do South Africa and South Sudan rank globally for countries where armed conflicts took place?
- South Africa ranks 1st and South Sudan ranks 1st of 197 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Uppsala Conflict Data Program (2026); geoBoundaries (2023) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Countries where armed conflicts took place. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
At least one all conflict event took place in this country in a given year.