Angola vs Equatorial Guinea: Liberal democracy

Angola
1
in 2025
Equatorial Guinea
1
in 2025
Angola rank
87th
Equatorial Guinea rank
87th

Liberal democracy over time

  • Angola
  • Equatorial Guinea
00.20.40.60.81190019622025

How they compare

Angola currently reports 1 against 1 in Equatorial Guinea, a difference of 0.

Across all 119 years both countries report, Equatorial Guinea has been ahead every year.

Angola ranks 87th and Equatorial Guinea ranks 87th of 176 countries.

Equatorial Guinea has averaged higher in every one of the 13 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Angola Equatorial Guinea Difference Ahead
1900s 0 0 0
1910s 0 0 0
1920s 0 0 0
1930s 0 0 0
1940s 0 0 0
1950s 0 0 0
1960s 0 0.2 0.2 Equatorial Guinea
1970s 0 0.6667 0.6667 Equatorial Guinea
1980s 0 0 0
1990s 0 0.6 0.6 Equatorial Guinea
2000s 0 1 1 Equatorial Guinea
2010s 1 1 0
2020s 1 1 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher liberal democracy, Angola or Equatorial Guinea?
Angola, at 1 against 1 in Equatorial Guinea as of 2025.
What is the difference in liberal democracy between Angola and Equatorial Guinea?
0, with Angola ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Angola and Equatorial Guinea?
119 years are reported by both, from 1900 to 2025.
How do Angola and Equatorial Guinea rank globally for liberal democracy?
Angola ranks 87th and Equatorial Guinea ranks 87th of 176 countries.
Where does this data come from?
V-Dem (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Liberal democracy. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Angola vs Equatorial Guinea: Liberal democracy. Statizoid, drawing on V-Dem (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/liberal-democracy-row/angola/equatorial-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/liberal-democracy-row/angola/equatorial-guinea/">Angola vs Equatorial Guinea: Liberal democracy</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Liberal democracy
Source
V-Dem (2026) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
176 places, 29,594 data points, 1789–2025
Last refreshed

Identifies the political regime of a country by distinguishing between closed autocracies, electoral autocracies, electoral democracies, and liberal democracies.