Republic of Korea vs New Zealand: Liberal democracy row, gaps filled
Republic of Korea
3
in 2025
New Zealand
3
in 2025
Republic of Korea rank
1st
New Zealand rank
1st
Liberal democracy row, gaps filled over time
- Republic of Korea
- New Zealand
How they compare
Republic of Korea currently reports 3 against 3 in New Zealand, a difference of 0.
Across all 153 years both countries report, New Zealand has been ahead every year.
Republic of Korea ranks 1st and New Zealand ranks 1st of 176 countries.
New Zealand has averaged higher in every one of the 18 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Republic of Korea | New Zealand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1850s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1860s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1870s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1880s | 0 | 2 | 2 | New Zealand |
| 1890s | 0 | 2 | 2 | New Zealand |
| 1900s | 0 | 2 | 2 | New Zealand |
| 1910s | 0 | 2.7 | 2.7 | New Zealand |
| 1920s | 0 | 3 | 3 | New Zealand |
| 1930s | 0 | 3 | 3 | New Zealand |
| 1940s | 0.2 | 3 | 2.8 | New Zealand |
| 1950s | 1 | 3 | 2 | New Zealand |
| 1960s | 0.9 | 3 | 2.1 | New Zealand |
| 1970s | 1 | 3 | 2 | New Zealand |
| 1980s | 1.2 | 3 | 1.8 | New Zealand |
| 1990s | 2.7 | 3 | 0.3 | New Zealand |
| 2000s | 3 | 3 | 0 | — |
| 2010s | 3 | 3 | 0 | — |
| 2020s | 2.83 | 3 | 0.1667 | New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher liberal democracy row, gaps filled, Republic of Korea or New Zealand?
- Republic of Korea, at 3 against 3 in New Zealand as of 2025.
- What is the difference in liberal democracy row, gaps filled between Republic of Korea and New Zealand?
- 0, with Republic of Korea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Korea and New Zealand?
- 153 years are reported by both, from 1853 to 2025.
- How do Republic of Korea and New Zealand rank globally for liberal democracy row, gaps filled?
- Republic of Korea ranks 1st and New Zealand ranks 1st of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Liberal democracy row, gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Liberal democracy row with 71 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.