North Korea vs Suriname: LGBT+ Rights Index

North Korea
2.07
in 2019
Suriname
2.07
in 2019
North Korea rank
75th
Suriname rank
75th

LGBT+ Rights Index over time

  • North Korea
  • Suriname
00.511.52199120052019

How they compare

North Korea currently reports 2.07 against 2.07 in Suriname, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 29 shared years of data; in 1991 it was North Korea ahead.

North Korea ranks 75th and Suriname ranks 75th of 192 countries.

North Korea has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade North Korea Suriname Difference Ahead
1990s 2.07 0.0719 2 North Korea
2000s 2.07 0.0719 2 North Korea
2010s 2.07 1.07 1 North Korea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher lgbt+ rights index, North Korea or Suriname?
North Korea, at 2.07 against 2.07 in Suriname as of 2019.
What is the difference in lgbt+ rights index between North Korea and Suriname?
0, with North Korea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for North Korea and Suriname?
29 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2019.
How do North Korea and Suriname rank globally for lgbt+ rights index?
North Korea ranks 75th and Suriname ranks 75th of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Velasco (2020); Population based on various sources (2023) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as LGBT+ Rights Index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

North Korea vs Suriname: LGBT+ Rights Index. Statizoid, drawing on Velasco (2020); Population based on various sources (2023) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/lgbt-rights-index/korea-dem-people-s-rep/suriname/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/lgbt-rights-index/korea-dem-people-s-rep/suriname/">North Korea vs Suriname: LGBT+ Rights Index</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
LGBT+ Rights Index
Source
Velasco (2020); Population based on various sources (2023) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
192 places, 5,568 data points, 1991–2019
Last refreshed

The LGBT+ Policy Index measures a country’s LGBT+ policy landscape by capturing the implementation of 18 different LGBT+ policies. Policies included in the index are limited to those adopted across at least three countries or are explicitly advocated for by transnational activists.