Seychelles vs Sri Lanka: Key media freedoms, annual growth rate
Seychelles
0 % change on previous year
in 2025
Sri Lanka
5.2 % change on previous year
in 2025
Seychelles rank
35th
Sri Lanka rank
32nd
Key media freedoms, annual growth rate over time
- Seychelles
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Sri Lanka currently reports 5.2 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Seychelles, a difference of 5.2 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 24 times across 120 shared years of data; in 1904 it was Sri Lanka ahead.
Seychelles ranks 35th and Sri Lanka ranks 32nd of 175 countries.
Across the 13 decades both report, Seychelles averaged higher in 6 and Sri Lanka in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Seychelles | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1900s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1910s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1920s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1930s | 0 % change on previous year | 27.68 % change on previous year | 27.68 % change on previous year | Sri Lanka |
| 1940s | 0 % change on previous year | -1.98 % change on previous year | 1.98 % change on previous year | Seychelles |
| 1950s | 0 % change on previous year | -4.64 % change on previous year | 4.64 % change on previous year | Seychelles |
| 1960s | 0 % change on previous year | 5.32 % change on previous year | 5.32 % change on previous year | Sri Lanka |
| 1970s | -12.8 % change on previous year | -33.75 % change on previous year | 20.96 % change on previous year | Seychelles |
| 1980s | 8.59 % change on previous year | -9.22 % change on previous year | 17.81 % change on previous year | Seychelles |
| 1990s | 9.64 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 9.64 % change on previous year | Seychelles |
| 2000s | 12.38 % change on previous year | -6.22 % change on previous year | 18.6 % change on previous year | Seychelles |
| 2010s | 2.67 % change on previous year | 44.44 % change on previous year | 41.77 % change on previous year | Sri Lanka |
| 2020s | 0 % change on previous year | 37.85 % change on previous year | 37.85 % change on previous year | Sri Lanka |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher key media freedoms, annual growth rate, Seychelles or Sri Lanka?
- Sri Lanka, at 5.2 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Seychelles as of 2025.
- What is the difference in key media freedoms, annual growth rate between Seychelles and Sri Lanka?
- 5.2 % change on previous year, with Sri Lanka ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Seychelles and Sri Lanka?
- 120 years are reported by both, from 1904 to 2025.
- How do Seychelles and Sri Lanka rank globally for key media freedoms, annual growth rate?
- Seychelles ranks 35th and Sri Lanka ranks 32nd of 175 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Key media freedoms, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Key media freedoms. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.