Panama vs Trinidad and Tobago: Key media freedoms, annual growth rate

Panama
-4.94 % change on previous year
in 2025
Trinidad and Tobago
-9.83 % change on previous year
in 2025
Panama rank
139th
Trinidad and Tobago rank
141st

Key media freedoms, annual growth rate over time

  • Panama
  • Trinidad and Tobago
-1000100200300190119632025

How they compare

Panama currently reports -4.94 % change on previous year against -9.83 % change on previous year in Trinidad and Tobago, a difference of 4.89 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 13 times across 121 shared years of data; in 1904 it was Trinidad and Tobago ahead.

Panama ranks 139th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 141st of 175 countries.

Across the 13 decades both report, Panama averaged higher in 2 and Trinidad and Tobago in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Panama Trinidad and Tobago Difference Ahead
1900s 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year
1910s 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year
1920s 0 % change on previous year 4.87 % change on previous year 4.87 % change on previous year Trinidad and Tobago
1930s 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year
1940s 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year
1950s 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year
1960s -13.11 % change on previous year 30.68 % change on previous year 43.79 % change on previous year Trinidad and Tobago
1970s 0 % change on previous year 1.99 % change on previous year 1.99 % change on previous year Trinidad and Tobago
1980s 0 % change on previous year -3.37 % change on previous year 3.37 % change on previous year Panama
1990s 15.9 % change on previous year -6.45 % change on previous year 22.35 % change on previous year Panama
2000s -3.06 % change on previous year 34.14 % change on previous year 37.2 % change on previous year Trinidad and Tobago
2010s 2.73 % change on previous year 5.25 % change on previous year 2.52 % change on previous year Trinidad and Tobago
2020s -3.3 % change on previous year -0.6047 % change on previous year 2.7 % change on previous year Trinidad and Tobago

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher key media freedoms, annual growth rate, Panama or Trinidad and Tobago?
Panama, at -4.94 % change on previous year against -9.83 % change on previous year in Trinidad and Tobago as of 2025.
What is the difference in key media freedoms, annual growth rate between Panama and Trinidad and Tobago?
4.89 % change on previous year, with Panama ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Panama and Trinidad and Tobago?
121 years are reported by both, from 1904 to 2025.
How do Panama and Trinidad and Tobago rank globally for key media freedoms, annual growth rate?
Panama ranks 139th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 141st of 175 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Key media freedoms, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Panama vs Trinidad and Tobago: Key media freedoms, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/key-media-freedoms-annual-growth-rate/panama/trinidad-and-tobago/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/key-media-freedoms-annual-growth-rate/panama/trinidad-and-tobago/">Panama vs Trinidad and Tobago: Key media freedoms, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Key media freedoms, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
175 places, 21,517 data points, 1790–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Key media freedoms. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.