Hungary vs Zambia: Key media freedoms, annual growth rate

Hungary
0 % change on previous year
in 2025
Zambia
0 % change on previous year
in 2025
Hungary rank
35th
Zambia rank
35th

Key media freedoms, annual growth rate over time

  • Hungary
  • Zambia
-1.0k-5000500179019072025

How they compare

Hungary currently reports 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Zambia, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 36 times across 110 shared years of data; in 1912 it was Zambia ahead.

Hungary ranks 35th and Zambia ranks 35th of 175 countries.

Across the 12 decades both report, Hungary averaged higher in 5 and Zambia in 7.

Head to head by decade

Decade Hungary Zambia Difference Ahead
1910s -96.25 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 96.25 % change on previous year Zambia
1920s 81.54 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 81.54 % change on previous year Hungary
1930s -10.98 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 10.98 % change on previous year Zambia
1940s -59.39 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 59.39 % change on previous year Zambia
1950s -4.99 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 4.99 % change on previous year Zambia
1960s 4.67 % change on previous year 11.34 % change on previous year 6.67 % change on previous year Zambia
1970s 0 % change on previous year -1.57 % change on previous year 1.57 % change on previous year Hungary
1980s 11.77 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 11.77 % change on previous year Hungary
1990s -2.85 % change on previous year 23.58 % change on previous year 26.44 % change on previous year Zambia
2000s 4.27 % change on previous year -5.29 % change on previous year 9.56 % change on previous year Hungary
2010s -21.97 % change on previous year -54.79 % change on previous year 32.82 % change on previous year Hungary
2020s -13.15 % change on previous year 7.66 % change on previous year 20.81 % change on previous year Zambia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher key media freedoms, annual growth rate, Hungary or Zambia?
Hungary, at 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Zambia as of 2025.
What is the difference in key media freedoms, annual growth rate between Hungary and Zambia?
0 % change on previous year, with Hungary ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Hungary and Zambia?
110 years are reported by both, from 1912 to 2025.
How do Hungary and Zambia rank globally for key media freedoms, annual growth rate?
Hungary ranks 35th and Zambia ranks 35th of 175 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Key media freedoms, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Hungary vs Zambia: Key media freedoms, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/key-media-freedoms-annual-growth-rate/hungary/zambia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/key-media-freedoms-annual-growth-rate/hungary/zambia/">Hungary vs Zambia: Key media freedoms, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Key media freedoms, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
175 places, 21,517 data points, 1790–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Key media freedoms. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.