Equatorial Guinea vs Uganda: Key media freedoms, annual growth rate

Equatorial Guinea
0 % change on previous year
in 2025
Uganda
0 % change on previous year
in 2025
Equatorial Guinea rank
35th
Uganda rank
35th

Key media freedoms, annual growth rate over time

  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Uganda
-200-1000100200300190119632025

How they compare

Equatorial Guinea currently reports 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Uganda, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 24 times across 125 shared years of data; in 1901 it was Uganda ahead.

Equatorial Guinea ranks 35th and Uganda ranks 35th of 175 countries.

Across the 13 decades both report, Equatorial Guinea averaged higher in 6 and Uganda in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Equatorial Guinea Uganda Difference Ahead
1900s 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year
1910s 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year
1920s 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year
1930s 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year
1940s 0 % change on previous year -1.8 % change on previous year 1.8 % change on previous year Equatorial Guinea
1950s 6.84 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 6.84 % change on previous year Equatorial Guinea
1960s -15.03 % change on previous year -19.36 % change on previous year 4.33 % change on previous year Equatorial Guinea
1970s 0.0722 % change on previous year -23.04 % change on previous year 23.11 % change on previous year Equatorial Guinea
1980s 5.17 % change on previous year 12.09 % change on previous year 6.92 % change on previous year Uganda
1990s -5.52 % change on previous year 45.48 % change on previous year 51 % change on previous year Uganda
2000s 0 % change on previous year -19 % change on previous year 19 % change on previous year Equatorial Guinea
2010s -0.7433 % change on previous year -16 % change on previous year 15.26 % change on previous year Equatorial Guinea
2020s -8.14 % change on previous year 3.17 % change on previous year 11.31 % change on previous year Uganda

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher key media freedoms, annual growth rate, Equatorial Guinea or Uganda?
Equatorial Guinea, at 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Uganda as of 2025.
What is the difference in key media freedoms, annual growth rate between Equatorial Guinea and Uganda?
0 % change on previous year, with Equatorial Guinea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Uganda?
125 years are reported by both, from 1901 to 2025.
How do Equatorial Guinea and Uganda rank globally for key media freedoms, annual growth rate?
Equatorial Guinea ranks 35th and Uganda ranks 35th of 175 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Key media freedoms, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Equatorial Guinea vs Uganda: Key media freedoms, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/key-media-freedoms-annual-growth-rate/equatorial-guinea/uganda/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/key-media-freedoms-annual-growth-rate/equatorial-guinea/uganda/">Equatorial Guinea vs Uganda: Key media freedoms, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Key media freedoms, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
175 places, 21,517 data points, 1790–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Key media freedoms. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.