Democratic Republic of Congo vs Nicaragua: Key media freedoms, annual growth rate
Democratic Republic of Congo
0 % change on previous year
in 2025
Nicaragua
0 % change on previous year
in 2025
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
35th
Nicaragua rank
35th
Key media freedoms, annual growth rate over time
- Democratic Republic of Congo
- Nicaragua
How they compare
Democratic Republic of Congo currently reports 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Nicaragua, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 28 times across 125 shared years of data; in 1901 it was Nicaragua ahead.
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 35th and Nicaragua ranks 35th of 175 countries.
Across the 13 decades both report, Democratic Republic of Congo averaged higher in 8 and Nicaragua in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Democratic Republic of Congo | Nicaragua | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1900s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1910s | 0 % change on previous year | -0.2969 % change on previous year | 0.2969 % change on previous year | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 1920s | -0.4479 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0.4479 % change on previous year | Nicaragua |
| 1930s | 0 % change on previous year | -17.53 % change on previous year | 17.53 % change on previous year | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 1940s | 0 % change on previous year | -2.34 % change on previous year | 2.34 % change on previous year | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 1950s | 3.18 % change on previous year | -2.75 % change on previous year | 5.93 % change on previous year | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 1960s | -35.82 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 35.82 % change on previous year | Nicaragua |
| 1970s | -0.9531 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0.9531 % change on previous year | Nicaragua |
| 1980s | 4.12 % change on previous year | 0.8821 % change on previous year | 3.24 % change on previous year | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 1990s | 23.3 % change on previous year | 28.89 % change on previous year | 5.59 % change on previous year | Nicaragua |
| 2000s | -16.78 % change on previous year | -24.77 % change on previous year | 7.99 % change on previous year | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 2010s | -1.8 % change on previous year | -52.11 % change on previous year | 50.3 % change on previous year | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 2020s | 0.2872 % change on previous year | -3.61 % change on previous year | 3.89 % change on previous year | Democratic Republic of Congo |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher key media freedoms, annual growth rate, Democratic Republic of Congo or Nicaragua?
- Democratic Republic of Congo, at 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Nicaragua as of 2025.
- What is the difference in key media freedoms, annual growth rate between Democratic Republic of Congo and Nicaragua?
- 0 % change on previous year, with Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Nicaragua?
- 125 years are reported by both, from 1901 to 2025.
- How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Nicaragua rank globally for key media freedoms, annual growth rate?
- Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 35th and Nicaragua ranks 35th of 175 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Key media freedoms, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Key media freedoms. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.