Timor-Leste vs United States of America: Key features of liberal democracy
Timor-Leste
0.549
in 2025
United States of America
0.571
in 2025
Timor-Leste rank
54th
United States of America rank
51st
Key features of liberal democracy over time
- Timor-Leste
- United States of America
How they compare
United States of America currently reports 0.571 against 0.549 in Timor-Leste, a difference of 0.022.
Across all 27 years both countries report, United States of America has been ahead every year.
Timor-Leste ranks 54th and United States of America ranks 51st of 176 countries.
United States of America has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Timor-Leste | United States of America | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.089 | 0.808 | 0.719 | United States of America |
| 2000s | 0.3841 | 0.8071 | 0.423 | United States of America |
| 2010s | 0.4857 | 0.8141 | 0.3284 | United States of America |
| 2020s | 0.5215 | 0.7283 | 0.2068 | United States of America |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher key features of liberal democracy, Timor-Leste or United States of America?
- United States of America, at 0.571 against 0.549 in Timor-Leste as of 2025.
- What is the difference in key features of liberal democracy between Timor-Leste and United States of America?
- 0.022, with United States of America ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Timor-Leste and United States of America?
- 27 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2025.
- How do Timor-Leste and United States of America rank globally for key features of liberal democracy?
- Timor-Leste ranks 54th and United States of America ranks 51st of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Key features of liberal democracy. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.