Costa Rica vs Ireland: Key features of liberal democracy
Costa Rica
0.809
in 2025
Ireland
0.822
in 2025
Costa Rica rank
7th
Ireland rank
6th
Key features of liberal democracy over time
- Costa Rica
- Ireland
How they compare
Ireland currently reports 0.822 against 0.809 in Costa Rica, a difference of 0.013.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 188 shared years of data; in 1838 it was Ireland ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 7th and Ireland ranks 6th of 176 countries.
Across the 20 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 4 and Ireland in 16.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Ireland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1830s | 0.157 | 0.2845 | 0.1275 | Ireland |
| 1840s | 0.1726 | 0.2905 | 0.1179 | Ireland |
| 1850s | 0.1694 | 0.2933 | 0.1239 | Ireland |
| 1860s | 0.1698 | 0.3041 | 0.1343 | Ireland |
| 1870s | 0.1756 | 0.3247 | 0.1491 | Ireland |
| 1880s | 0.2054 | 0.3653 | 0.1599 | Ireland |
| 1890s | 0.2134 | 0.3986 | 0.1852 | Ireland |
| 1900s | 0.2055 | 0.4152 | 0.2097 | Ireland |
| 1910s | 0.1923 | 0.3918 | 0.1995 | Ireland |
| 1920s | 0.2397 | 0.5203 | 0.2806 | Ireland |
| 1930s | 0.2464 | 0.6385 | 0.3921 | Ireland |
| 1940s | 0.2392 | 0.6451 | 0.4059 | Ireland |
| 1950s | 0.5813 | 0.6694 | 0.0881 | Ireland |
| 1960s | 0.6361 | 0.6979 | 0.0618 | Ireland |
| 1970s | 0.6878 | 0.7212 | 0.0334 | Ireland |
| 1980s | 0.7878 | 0.7413 | 0.0465 | Costa Rica |
| 1990s | 0.84 | 0.7889 | 0.0511 | Costa Rica |
| 2000s | 0.8463 | 0.8104 | 0.0359 | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 0.8509 | 0.8214 | 0.0295 | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | 0.8212 | 0.8275 | 0.0063 | Ireland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher key features of liberal democracy, Costa Rica or Ireland?
- Ireland, at 0.822 against 0.809 in Costa Rica as of 2025.
- What is the difference in key features of liberal democracy between Costa Rica and Ireland?
- 0.013, with Ireland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Ireland?
- 188 years are reported by both, from 1838 to 2025.
- How do Costa Rica and Ireland rank globally for key features of liberal democracy?
- Costa Rica ranks 7th and Ireland ranks 6th of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- V-Dem (2026) β processed by Our World in Data, published as Key features of liberal democracy. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Central estimate of the extent of suffrage, the freedom and fairness of elections, freedoms of association and expression, individual and minority rights, equality before the law, and executive constraints.