Eswatini vs United Arab Emirates: Key features of electoral democracy
Eswatini
0.128
in 2025
United Arab Emirates
0.104
in 2025
Eswatini rank
164th
United Arab Emirates rank
167th
Key features of electoral democracy over time
- Eswatini
- United Arab Emirates
How they compare
Eswatini currently reports 0.128 against 0.104 in United Arab Emirates, a difference of 0.024.
That makes Eswatini's figure about 1.2 times United Arab Emirates's.
Across all 55 years both countries report, Eswatini has been ahead every year.
Eswatini ranks 164th and United Arab Emirates ranks 167th of 176 countries.
Eswatini has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Eswatini | United Arab Emirates | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.1251 | 0.0169 | 0.1082 | Eswatini |
| 1980s | 0.1272 | 0.0197 | 0.1075 | Eswatini |
| 1990s | 0.1198 | 0.0254 | 0.0944 | Eswatini |
| 2000s | 0.1259 | 0.0383 | 0.0876 | Eswatini |
| 2010s | 0.1295 | 0.0911 | 0.0384 | Eswatini |
| 2020s | 0.1245 | 0.1022 | 0.0223 | Eswatini |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher key features of electoral democracy, Eswatini or United Arab Emirates?
- Eswatini, at 0.128 against 0.104 in United Arab Emirates as of 2025.
- What is the difference in key features of electoral democracy between Eswatini and United Arab Emirates?
- 0.024, with Eswatini ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Eswatini and United Arab Emirates?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2025.
- How do Eswatini and United Arab Emirates rank globally for key features of electoral democracy?
- Eswatini ranks 164th and United Arab Emirates ranks 167th of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Key features of electoral democracy. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.