Ghana vs Guinea-Bissau: Internally displaced people due to conflict
Ghana
0 people
in 2024
Guinea-Bissau
0 people
in 2024
Ghana rank
38th
Guinea-Bissau rank
38th
Internally displaced people due to conflict over time
- Ghana
- Guinea-Bissau
How they compare
Ghana currently reports 0 people against 0 people in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 0 people.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Guinea-Bissau ahead.
Ghana ranks 38th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 38th of 204 countries.
Guinea-Bissau has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Ghana | Guinea-Bissau | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 24,914 people | 27,936 people | 3,021 people | Guinea-Bissau |
| 2000s | 0 people | 0 people | 0 people | — |
| 2010s | 0 people | 0 people | 0 people | — |
| 2020s | 0 people | 0 people | 0 people | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher internally displaced people due to conflict, Ghana or Guinea-Bissau?
- Ghana, at 0 people against 0 people in Guinea-Bissau as of 2024.
- What is the difference in internally displaced people due to conflict between Ghana and Guinea-Bissau?
- 0 people, with Ghana ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Ghana and Guinea-Bissau?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2024.
- How do Ghana and Guinea-Bissau rank globally for internally displaced people due to conflict?
- Ghana ranks 38th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 38th of 204 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNHCR (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Internally displaced people due to conflict. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
People who were forced to leave their homes due to armed conflict or violence.