Dominican Republic vs Timor-Leste: Human Rights Index vs. Electoral Democracy Index
Dominican Republic
0.874
in 2025
Timor-Leste
0.873
in 2025
Dominican Republic rank
48th
Timor-Leste rank
50th
Human Rights Index vs. Electoral Democracy Index over time
- Dominican Republic
- Timor-Leste
How they compare
Dominican Republic currently reports 0.874 against 0.873 in Timor-Leste, a difference of 0.001.
The two have swapped places 14 times across 126 shared years of data; in 1900 it was Dominican Republic ahead.
Dominican Republic ranks 48th and Timor-Leste ranks 50th of 176 countries.
Across the 13 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 9 and Timor-Leste in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Timor-Leste | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1900s | 0.4158 | 0.13 | 0.2858 | Dominican Republic |
| 1910s | 0.3721 | 0.1488 | 0.2233 | Dominican Republic |
| 1920s | 0.3256 | 0.1549 | 0.1707 | Dominican Republic |
| 1930s | 0.1023 | 0.15 | 0.0477 | Timor-Leste |
| 1940s | 0.1098 | 0.1292 | 0.0194 | Timor-Leste |
| 1950s | 0.1182 | 0.155 | 0.0368 | Timor-Leste |
| 1960s | 0.3335 | 0.163 | 0.1705 | Dominican Republic |
| 1970s | 0.4058 | 0.1216 | 0.2842 | Dominican Republic |
| 1980s | 0.7799 | 0.0506 | 0.7293 | Dominican Republic |
| 1990s | 0.7819 | 0.0855 | 0.6964 | Dominican Republic |
| 2000s | 0.8564 | 0.8417 | 0.0147 | Dominican Republic |
| 2010s | 0.8497 | 0.8593 | 0.0096 | Timor-Leste |
| 2020s | 0.8782 | 0.8515 | 0.0267 | Dominican Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher human rights index vs. electoral democracy index, Dominican Republic or Timor-Leste?
- Dominican Republic, at 0.874 against 0.873 in Timor-Leste as of 2025.
- What is the difference in human rights index vs. electoral democracy index between Dominican Republic and Timor-Leste?
- 0.001, with Dominican Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Timor-Leste?
- 126 years are reported by both, from 1900 to 2025.
- How do Dominican Republic and Timor-Leste rank globally for human rights index vs. electoral democracy index?
- Dominican Republic ranks 48th and Timor-Leste ranks 50th of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- V-Dem (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Human Rights Index vs. Electoral Democracy Index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Central estimate of the extent to which people are free from government torture, political killings, and forced labor, they have property rights, and enjoy the freedoms of movement, religion, expression, and association.