Grenada vs Micronesia (country): Homicides
Grenada
5.93 deaths
in 2021
Micronesia (country)
5.55 deaths
in 2021
Grenada rank
175th
Micronesia (country) rank
177th
Homicides over time
- Grenada
- Micronesia (country)
How they compare
Grenada currently reports 5.93 deaths against 5.55 deaths in Micronesia (country), a difference of 0.38 deaths.
That makes Grenada's figure about 1.1 times Micronesia (country)'s.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Micronesia (country) ahead.
Grenada ranks 175th and Micronesia (country) ranks 177th of 194 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Grenada averaged higher in 2 and Micronesia (country) in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Grenada | Micronesia (country) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.32 deaths | 4.84 deaths | 0.519 deaths | Micronesia (country) |
| 2010s | 6.54 deaths | 5.03 deaths | 1.51 deaths | Grenada |
| 2020s | 6.18 deaths | 5.47 deaths | 0.705 deaths | Grenada |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher homicides, Grenada or Micronesia (country)?
- Grenada, at 5.93 deaths against 5.55 deaths in Micronesia (country) as of 2021.
- What is the difference in homicides between Grenada and Micronesia (country)?
- 0.38 deaths, with Grenada ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Grenada and Micronesia (country)?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Grenada and Micronesia (country) rank globally for homicides?
- Grenada ranks 175th and Micronesia (country) ranks 177th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Homicides. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Estimated number of deaths from interpersonal violence in both sexes.