Ecuador vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Homicide rates from firearms

Ecuador
39.53
in 2023
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
42.44
in 2023
Ecuador rank
4th
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank
2nd

Homicide rates from firearms over time

  • Ecuador
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
010203040200520142023

How they compare

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines currently reports 42.44 against 39.53 in Ecuador, a difference of 2.91.

That makes Saint Vincent and the Grenadines's figure about 1.1 times Ecuador's.

Across all 8 years both countries report, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines has been ahead every year.

Ecuador ranks 4th and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 2nd of 82 countries.

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ecuador Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Difference Ahead
2010s 3.05 20.14 17.08 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
2020s 19.33 26.92 7.59 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher homicide rates from firearms, Ecuador or Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, at 42.44 against 39.53 in Ecuador as of 2023.
What is the difference in homicide rates from firearms between Ecuador and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
2.91, with Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ecuador and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
8 years are reported by both, from 2016 to 2023.
How do Ecuador and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank globally for homicide rates from firearms?
Ecuador ranks 4th and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 2nd of 82 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Homicide rates from firearms. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ecuador vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Homicide rates from firearms. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/homicide-rates-from-firearms/ecuador/st-vincent-and-the-grenadines/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/homicide-rates-from-firearms/ecuador/st-vincent-and-the-grenadines/">Ecuador vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Homicide rates from firearms</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Homicide rates from firearms
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
82 places, 1,019 data points, 2005–2023
Last refreshed