North Macedonia vs Sri Lanka: Homicide rate

North Macedonia
1.09 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2023
Sri Lanka
1.18 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2019
North Macedonia rank
61st
Sri Lanka rank
58th

Homicide rate over time

  • North Macedonia
  • Sri Lanka
0246195519892023

How they compare

Sri Lanka currently reports 1.18 deaths per 100,000 people against 1.09 deaths per 100,000 people in North Macedonia, a difference of 0.09 deaths per 100,000 people.

That makes Sri Lanka's figure about 1.1 times North Macedonia's.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 19 shared years of data; in 1996 it was Sri Lanka ahead.

North Macedonia ranks 61st and Sri Lanka ranks 58th of 111 countries.

Sri Lanka has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade North Macedonia Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
1990s 2.41 deaths per 100,000 people 5.15 deaths per 100,000 people 2.74 deaths per 100,000 people Sri Lanka
2000s 3.08 deaths per 100,000 people 3.94 deaths per 100,000 people 0.8541 deaths per 100,000 people Sri Lanka
2010s 1.51 deaths per 100,000 people 1.75 deaths per 100,000 people 0.2365 deaths per 100,000 people Sri Lanka

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher homicide rate, North Macedonia or Sri Lanka?
Sri Lanka, at 1.18 deaths per 100,000 people against 1.09 deaths per 100,000 people in North Macedonia as of 2019.
What is the difference in homicide rate between North Macedonia and Sri Lanka?
0.09 deaths per 100,000 people, with Sri Lanka ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for North Macedonia and Sri Lanka?
19 years are reported by both, from 1996 to 2019.
How do North Macedonia and Sri Lanka rank globally for homicide rate?
North Macedonia ranks 61st and Sri Lanka ranks 58th of 111 countries.
Where does this data come from?
WHO Mortality Database (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Homicide rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

North Macedonia vs Sri Lanka: Homicide rate. Statizoid, drawing on WHO Mortality Database (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/homicide-rate-who-age-standardized/north-macedonia/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/homicide-rate-who-age-standardized/north-macedonia/sri-lanka/">North Macedonia vs Sri Lanka: Homicide rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Homicide rate
Unit
deaths per 100,000 people
Source
WHO Mortality Database (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
111 places, 4,803 data points, 1950–2023
Last refreshed

Annual number of homicides per 100,000 people.