San Marino vs Tuvalu: Homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020

San Marino
0 homicides per 100,000 population
in 2011
Tuvalu
0 homicides per 100,000 population
in 2019
San Marino rank
172nd
Tuvalu rank
172nd

Homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020 over time

  • San Marino
  • Tuvalu
05101520199520072019

How they compare

San Marino currently reports 0 homicides per 100,000 population against 0 homicides per 100,000 population in Tuvalu, a difference of 0 homicides per 100,000 population.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 10 shared years of data; in 2002 it was San Marino ahead.

San Marino ranks 172nd and Tuvalu ranks 172nd of 178 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, San Marino averaged higher in 1 and Tuvalu in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade San Marino Tuvalu Difference Ahead
2000s 0.4547 homicides per 100,000 population 0 homicides per 100,000 population 0.4547 homicides per 100,000 population San Marino
2010s 0 homicides per 100,000 population 9.35 homicides per 100,000 population 9.35 homicides per 100,000 population Tuvalu

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020, San Marino or Tuvalu?
San Marino, at 0 homicides per 100,000 population against 0 homicides per 100,000 population in Tuvalu as of 2011.
What is the difference in homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020 between San Marino and Tuvalu?
0 homicides per 100,000 population, with San Marino ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for San Marino and Tuvalu?
10 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2011.
How do San Marino and Tuvalu rank globally for homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020?
San Marino ranks 172nd and Tuvalu ranks 172nd of 178 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UN, World Population Prospects (2024); United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

San Marino vs Tuvalu: Homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020. Statizoid, drawing on UN, World Population Prospects (2024); United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 October 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/homicide-rate-1990-vs-2020/san-marino/tuvalu/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/homicide-rate-1990-vs-2020/san-marino/tuvalu/">San Marino vs Tuvalu: Homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020
Unit
homicides per 100,000 population
Source
UN, World Population Prospects (2024); United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
178 places, 4,128 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed

Intentional homicide rate per 100,000 population.