Luxembourg vs North Macedonia: Homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020

Luxembourg
1.53 homicides per 100,000 population
in 2022
North Macedonia
1.53 homicides per 100,000 population
in 2023
Luxembourg rank
114th
North Macedonia rank
115th

Homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020 over time

  • Luxembourg
  • North Macedonia
0123199420082023

How they compare

Luxembourg currently reports 1.53 homicides per 100,000 population against 1.53 homicides per 100,000 population in North Macedonia, a difference of 0 homicides per 100,000 population.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 24 shared years of data; in 1998 it was North Macedonia ahead.

Luxembourg ranks 114th and North Macedonia ranks 115th of 178 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Luxembourg averaged higher in 1 and North Macedonia in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Luxembourg North Macedonia Difference Ahead
1990s 1.17 homicides per 100,000 population 2.11 homicides per 100,000 population 0.9362 homicides per 100,000 population North Macedonia
2000s 1.22 homicides per 100,000 population 2.35 homicides per 100,000 population 1.13 homicides per 100,000 population North Macedonia
2010s 0.6854 homicides per 100,000 population 1.42 homicides per 100,000 population 0.733 homicides per 100,000 population North Macedonia
2020s 0.877 homicides per 100,000 population 0.774 homicides per 100,000 population 0.103 homicides per 100,000 population Luxembourg

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020, Luxembourg or North Macedonia?
Luxembourg, at 1.53 homicides per 100,000 population against 1.53 homicides per 100,000 population in North Macedonia as of 2022.
What is the difference in homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020 between Luxembourg and North Macedonia?
0 homicides per 100,000 population, with Luxembourg ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Luxembourg and North Macedonia?
24 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2022.
How do Luxembourg and North Macedonia rank globally for homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020?
Luxembourg ranks 114th and North Macedonia ranks 115th of 178 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UN, World Population Prospects (2024); United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Luxembourg vs North Macedonia: Homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020. Statizoid, drawing on UN, World Population Prospects (2024); United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 October 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/homicide-rate-1990-vs-2020/luxembourg/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/homicide-rate-1990-vs-2020/luxembourg/north-macedonia/">Luxembourg vs North Macedonia: Homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Homicide rate in 1990 vs. 2020
Unit
homicides per 100,000 population
Source
UN, World Population Prospects (2024); United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
178 places, 4,128 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed

Intentional homicide rate per 100,000 population.