Hong Kong, China vs Tajikistan: Happiness wvs vs gallup
Hong Kong, China
5.57
in 2025
Tajikistan
5.59
in 2025
Hong Kong, China rank
90th
Tajikistan rank
88th
Happiness wvs vs gallup over time
- Hong Kong, China
- Tajikistan
How they compare
Tajikistan currently reports 5.59 against 5.57 in Hong Kong, China, a difference of 0.02.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 14 shared years of data; in 2011 it was Hong Kong, China ahead.
Hong Kong, China ranks 90th and Tajikistan ranks 88th of 157 countries.
Hong Kong, China has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Hong Kong, China | Tajikistan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 5.47 | 5.02 | 0.4412 | Hong Kong, China |
| 2020s | 5.43 | 5.41 | 0.0217 | Hong Kong, China |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher happiness wvs vs gallup, Hong Kong, China or Tajikistan?
- Tajikistan, at 5.59 against 5.57 in Hong Kong, China as of 2025.
- What is the difference in happiness wvs vs gallup between Hong Kong, China and Tajikistan?
- 0.02, with Tajikistan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Hong Kong, China and Tajikistan?
- 14 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2025.
- How do Hong Kong, China and Tajikistan rank globally for happiness wvs vs gallup?
- Hong Kong, China ranks 90th and Tajikistan ranks 88th of 157 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Happiness wvs vs gallup. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.