South Sudan vs Sudan: Freedom Score
South Sudan
0
in 2025
Sudan
1
in 2025
South Sudan rank
197th
Sudan rank
195th
Freedom Score over time
- South Sudan
- Sudan
How they compare
Sudan currently reports 1 against 0 in South Sudan, a difference of 1.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 15 shared years of data; in 2011 it was South Sudan ahead.
South Sudan ranks 197th and Sudan ranks 195th of 197 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, South Sudan averaged higher in 1 and Sudan in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Sudan | Sudan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 14.11 | 7.22 | 6.89 | South Sudan |
| 2020s | 1 | 7.67 | 6.67 | Sudan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher freedom score, South Sudan or Sudan?
- Sudan, at 1 against 0 in South Sudan as of 2025.
- What is the difference in freedom score between South Sudan and Sudan?
- 1, with Sudan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Sudan and Sudan?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2025.
- How do South Sudan and Sudan rank globally for freedom score?
- South Sudan ranks 197th and Sudan ranks 195th of 197 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Freedom House (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Freedom Score. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Freedom House’s freedom score captures the extent of free and fair elections, political pluralism and participation, a functioning government, freedom of expression and association, the rule of law, and personal autonomy. Higher scores indicate more freedom.