Barbados vs Costa Rica: Freedom of expression index
Barbados
0.911
in 2025
Costa Rica
0.915
in 2025
Barbados rank
25th
Costa Rica rank
22nd
Freedom of expression index over time
- Barbados
- Costa Rica
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 0.915 against 0.911 in Barbados, a difference of 0.004.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 126 shared years of data; in 1900 it was Costa Rica ahead.
Barbados ranks 25th and Costa Rica ranks 22nd of 176 countries.
Costa Rica has averaged higher in every one of the 13 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Barbados | Costa Rica | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1900s | 0.618 | 0.7082 | 0.0902 | Costa Rica |
| 1910s | 0.618 | 0.6884 | 0.0704 | Costa Rica |
| 1920s | 0.618 | 0.7089 | 0.0909 | Costa Rica |
| 1930s | 0.6196 | 0.708 | 0.0884 | Costa Rica |
| 1940s | 0.6502 | 0.6626 | 0.0124 | Costa Rica |
| 1950s | 0.693 | 0.9045 | 0.2115 | Costa Rica |
| 1960s | 0.7607 | 0.908 | 0.1473 | Costa Rica |
| 1970s | 0.8673 | 0.9212 | 0.0539 | Costa Rica |
| 1980s | 0.877 | 0.962 | 0.085 | Costa Rica |
| 1990s | 0.888 | 0.962 | 0.074 | Costa Rica |
| 2000s | 0.886 | 0.9624 | 0.0764 | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 0.8901 | 0.9566 | 0.0665 | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | 0.9192 | 0.9282 | 0.009 | Costa Rica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher freedom of expression index, Barbados or Costa Rica?
- Costa Rica, at 0.915 against 0.911 in Barbados as of 2025.
- What is the difference in freedom of expression index between Barbados and Costa Rica?
- 0.004, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Barbados and Costa Rica?
- 126 years are reported by both, from 1900 to 2025.
- How do Barbados and Costa Rica rank globally for freedom of expression index?
- Barbados ranks 25th and Costa Rica ranks 22nd of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Freedom of expression index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.