Israel vs Saudi Arabia: Estimate of current tobacco use prevalence

Israel
18.7%
in 2030
Saudi Arabia
18.3%
in 2030
Israel rank
73rd
Saudi Arabia rank
74th

Estimate of current tobacco use prevalence over time

  • Israel
  • Saudi Arabia
0102030200020152030

How they compare

Israel currently reports 18.7% against 18.3% in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 0.4%.

Across all 11 years both countries report, Israel has been ahead every year.

Israel ranks 73rd and Saudi Arabia ranks 74th of 166 countries.

Israel has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Israel Saudi Arabia Difference Ahead
2000s 27.9% 17.2% 10.7% Israel
2010s 24.4% 18.6% 5.7% Israel
2020s 20.9% 18.5% 2.4% Israel
2030s 18.7% 18.3% 0.4% Israel

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher estimate of current tobacco use prevalence, Israel or Saudi Arabia?
Israel, at 18.7% against 18.3% in Saudi Arabia as of 2030.
What is the difference in estimate of current tobacco use prevalence between Israel and Saudi Arabia?
0.4%, with Israel ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Israel and Saudi Arabia?
11 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2030.
How do Israel and Saudi Arabia rank globally for estimate of current tobacco use prevalence?
Israel ranks 73rd and Saudi Arabia ranks 74th of 166 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Estimate of current tobacco use prevalence (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Israel vs Saudi Arabia: Estimate of current tobacco use prevalence. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/estimate-of-current-tobacco-use-prevalence-percent/israel/saudi-arabia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/estimate-of-current-tobacco-use-prevalence-percent/israel/saudi-arabia/">Israel vs Saudi Arabia: Estimate of current tobacco use prevalence</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Estimate of current tobacco use prevalence (%)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
168 places, 1,848 data points, 2000–2030
Last refreshed