Argentina vs Sao Tome and Principe: Electoral democracy row

Argentina
2
in 2025
Sao Tome and Principe
2
in 2025
Argentina rank
1st
Sao Tome and Principe rank
1st

Electoral democracy row over time

  • Argentina
  • Sao Tome and Principe
00.511.52178919072025

How they compare

Argentina currently reports 2 against 2 in Sao Tome and Principe, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 9 times across 126 shared years of data; in 1900 it was Argentina ahead.

Argentina ranks 1st and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 1st of 176 countries.

Argentina has averaged higher in every one of the 13 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Argentina Sao Tome and Principe Difference Ahead
1900s 1 0 1 Argentina
1910s 1 0 1 Argentina
1920s 1 0 1 Argentina
1930s 1 0 1 Argentina
1940s 0.8 0 0.8 Argentina
1950s 0.9 0 0.9 Argentina
1960s 0.9 0 0.9 Argentina
1970s 0.6 0 0.6 Argentina
1980s 1.3 0 1.3 Argentina
1990s 2 1.8 0.2 Argentina
2000s 2 2 0
2010s 2 2 0
2020s 2 2 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electoral democracy row, Argentina or Sao Tome and Principe?
Argentina, at 2 against 2 in Sao Tome and Principe as of 2025.
What is the difference in electoral democracy row between Argentina and Sao Tome and Principe?
0, with Argentina ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Argentina and Sao Tome and Principe?
126 years are reported by both, from 1900 to 2025.
How do Argentina and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for electoral democracy row?
Argentina ranks 1st and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 1st of 176 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Electoral democracy row. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Argentina vs Sao Tome and Principe: Electoral democracy row. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/electoral-democracy-row/argentina/sao-tome-and-principe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/electoral-democracy-row/argentina/sao-tome-and-principe/">Argentina vs Sao Tome and Principe: Electoral democracy row</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electoral democracy row
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
176 places, 29,594 data points, 1789–2025
Last refreshed