Malawi vs New Zealand: Electoral democracy row, gaps filled

Malawi
2
in 2025
New Zealand
2
in 2025
Malawi rank
1st
New Zealand rank
1st

Electoral democracy row, gaps filled over time

  • Malawi
  • New Zealand
00.511.52185319392025

How they compare

Malawi currently reports 2 against 2 in New Zealand, a difference of 0.

Across all 126 years both countries report, New Zealand has been ahead every year.

Malawi ranks 1st and New Zealand ranks 1st of 176 countries.

New Zealand has averaged higher in every one of the 13 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Malawi New Zealand Difference Ahead
1900s 0 2 2 New Zealand
1910s 0 2 2 New Zealand
1920s 0 2 2 New Zealand
1930s 0 2 2 New Zealand
1940s 0 2 2 New Zealand
1950s 0 2 2 New Zealand
1960s 0.7 2 1.3 New Zealand
1970s 1 2 1 New Zealand
1980s 1 2 1 New Zealand
1990s 1.5 2 0.5 New Zealand
2000s 1 2 1 New Zealand
2010s 1.9 2 0.1 New Zealand
2020s 2 2 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electoral democracy row, gaps filled, Malawi or New Zealand?
Malawi, at 2 against 2 in New Zealand as of 2025.
What is the difference in electoral democracy row, gaps filled between Malawi and New Zealand?
0, with Malawi ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Malawi and New Zealand?
126 years are reported by both, from 1900 to 2025.
How do Malawi and New Zealand rank globally for electoral democracy row, gaps filled?
Malawi ranks 1st and New Zealand ranks 1st of 176 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Electoral democracy row, gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Malawi vs New Zealand: Electoral democracy row, gaps filled. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/electoral-democracy-row-gaps-filled/malawi/new-zealand/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/electoral-democracy-row-gaps-filled/malawi/new-zealand/">Malawi vs New Zealand: Electoral democracy row, gaps filled</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electoral democracy row, gaps filled
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
176 places, 29,665 data points, 1789–2025
Last refreshed

Electoral democracy row with 71 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.