Republic of Korea vs Latvia: Electoral democracy row, gaps filled
Republic of Korea
2
in 2025
Latvia
2
in 2025
Republic of Korea rank
1st
Latvia rank
1st
Electoral democracy row, gaps filled over time
- Republic of Korea
- Latvia
How they compare
Republic of Korea currently reports 2 against 2 in Latvia, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 237 shared years of data; in 1789 it was Latvia ahead.
Republic of Korea ranks 1st and Latvia ranks 1st of 176 countries.
Across the 25 decades both report, Republic of Korea averaged higher in 5 and Latvia in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Republic of Korea | Latvia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1780s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1790s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1800s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1810s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1820s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1830s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1840s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1850s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1860s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1870s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1880s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1890s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1900s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1910s | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | Latvia |
| 1920s | 0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | Latvia |
| 1930s | 0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | Latvia |
| 1940s | 0.2 | 0 | 0.2 | Republic of Korea |
| 1950s | 1 | 0 | 1 | Republic of Korea |
| 1960s | 0.9 | 0 | 0.9 | Republic of Korea |
| 1970s | 1 | 0 | 1 | Republic of Korea |
| 1980s | 1.2 | 0 | 1.2 | Republic of Korea |
| 1990s | 2 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2000s | 2 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2010s | 2 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2020s | 2 | 2 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher electoral democracy row, gaps filled, Republic of Korea or Latvia?
- Republic of Korea, at 2 against 2 in Latvia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in electoral democracy row, gaps filled between Republic of Korea and Latvia?
- 0, with Republic of Korea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Korea and Latvia?
- 237 years are reported by both, from 1789 to 2025.
- How do Republic of Korea and Latvia rank globally for electoral democracy row, gaps filled?
- Republic of Korea ranks 1st and Latvia ranks 1st of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Electoral democracy row, gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Electoral democracy row with 71 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.