Iran, Islamic Republic of vs Nicaragua: Electoral democracy row, gaps filled

Iran, Islamic Republic of
1
in 2025
Nicaragua
1
in 2025
Iran, Islamic Republic of rank
87th
Nicaragua rank
87th

Electoral democracy row, gaps filled over time

  • Iran, Islamic Republic of
  • Nicaragua
00.511.52183919322025

How they compare

Iran, Islamic Republic of currently reports 1 against 1 in Nicaragua, a difference of 0.

Across all 126 years both countries report, Nicaragua has been ahead every year.

Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 87th and Nicaragua ranks 87th of 176 countries.

Nicaragua has averaged higher in every one of the 13 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iran, Islamic Republic of Nicaragua Difference Ahead
1900s 0 0 0
1910s 0 0.4 0.4 Nicaragua
1920s 0 1 1 Nicaragua
1930s 0 0.6 0.6 Nicaragua
1940s 0 0.1 0.1 Nicaragua
1950s 0 1 1 Nicaragua
1960s 0 1 1 Nicaragua
1970s 0 0.9 0.9 Nicaragua
1980s 0.4 0.5 0.1 Nicaragua
1990s 1 2 1 Nicaragua
2000s 1 1.7 0.7 Nicaragua
2010s 1 1 0
2020s 0.6667 1 0.3333 Nicaragua

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electoral democracy row, gaps filled, Iran, Islamic Republic of or Nicaragua?
Iran, Islamic Republic of, at 1 against 1 in Nicaragua as of 2025.
What is the difference in electoral democracy row, gaps filled between Iran, Islamic Republic of and Nicaragua?
0, with Iran, Islamic Republic of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iran, Islamic Republic of and Nicaragua?
126 years are reported by both, from 1900 to 2025.
How do Iran, Islamic Republic of and Nicaragua rank globally for electoral democracy row, gaps filled?
Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 87th and Nicaragua ranks 87th of 176 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Electoral democracy row, gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iran, Islamic Republic of vs Nicaragua: Electoral democracy row, gaps filled. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/electoral-democracy-row-gaps-filled/iran-islamic-rep/nicaragua/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/electoral-democracy-row-gaps-filled/iran-islamic-rep/nicaragua/">Iran, Islamic Republic of vs Nicaragua: Electoral democracy row, gaps filled</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electoral democracy row, gaps filled
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
176 places, 29,665 data points, 1789–2025
Last refreshed

Electoral democracy row with 71 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.