Chile vs Costa Rica: Electoral democracy row, gaps filled

Chile
2
in 2025
Costa Rica
2
in 2025
Chile rank
1st
Costa Rica rank
1st

Electoral democracy row, gaps filled over time

  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
00.511.52178919072025

How they compare

Chile currently reports 2 against 2 in Costa Rica, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 11 times across 188 shared years of data; in 1838 it was Chile ahead.

Chile ranks 1st and Costa Rica ranks 1st of 176 countries.

Across the 20 decades both report, Chile averaged higher in 9 and Costa Rica in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Chile Costa Rica Difference Ahead
1830s 1 0 1 Chile
1840s 1 0 1 Chile
1850s 1 0 1 Chile
1860s 1 0 1 Chile
1870s 1 0 1 Chile
1880s 1 0.1 0.9 Chile
1890s 0.9 0.1 0.8 Chile
1900s 1 1 0
1910s 1 0.85 0.15 Chile
1920s 0.4 1 0.6 Costa Rica
1930s 0.85 1 0.15 Costa Rica
1940s 1 0.8 0.2 Chile
1950s 1.1 2 0.9 Costa Rica
1960s 2 2 0
1970s 0.6 2 1.4 Costa Rica
1980s 0 2 2 Costa Rica
1990s 2 2 0
2000s 2 2 0
2010s 2 2 0
2020s 2 2 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electoral democracy row, gaps filled, Chile or Costa Rica?
Chile, at 2 against 2 in Costa Rica as of 2025.
What is the difference in electoral democracy row, gaps filled between Chile and Costa Rica?
0, with Chile ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and Costa Rica?
188 years are reported by both, from 1838 to 2025.
How do Chile and Costa Rica rank globally for electoral democracy row, gaps filled?
Chile ranks 1st and Costa Rica ranks 1st of 176 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Electoral democracy row, gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Chile vs Costa Rica: Electoral democracy row, gaps filled. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/electoral-democracy-row-gaps-filled/chile/costa-rica/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/electoral-democracy-row-gaps-filled/chile/costa-rica/">Chile vs Costa Rica: Electoral democracy row, gaps filled</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electoral democracy row, gaps filled
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
176 places, 29,665 data points, 1789–2025
Last refreshed

Electoral democracy row with 71 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.