South Sudan vs Sudan: Electoral democracy row, annual growth rate
South Sudan
-100 % change on previous year
in 2011
Sudan
-100 % change on previous year
in 2020
South Sudan rank
141st
Sudan rank
141st
Electoral democracy row, annual growth rate over time
- South Sudan
- Sudan
How they compare
South Sudan currently reports -100 % change on previous year against -100 % change on previous year in Sudan, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.
Across all 34 years both countries report, Sudan has been ahead every year.
South Sudan ranks 141st and Sudan ranks 141st of 161 countries.
Sudan has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Sudan | Sudan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | -25 % change on previous year | -25 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1960s | -100 % change on previous year | -100 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1970s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1980s | -33.33 % change on previous year | -33.33 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1990s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 2000s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 2010s | -50 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 50 % change on previous year | Sudan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher electoral democracy row, annual growth rate, South Sudan or Sudan?
- South Sudan, at -100 % change on previous year against -100 % change on previous year in Sudan as of 2011.
- What is the difference in electoral democracy row, annual growth rate between South Sudan and Sudan?
- 0 % change on previous year, with South Sudan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Sudan and Sudan?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1955 to 2011.
- How do South Sudan and Sudan rank globally for electoral democracy row, annual growth rate?
- South Sudan ranks 141st and Sudan ranks 141st of 161 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Electoral democracy row, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Electoral democracy row. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.