Palau vs East Timor: Electoral democracy

Palau
1
in 2025
East Timor
1
in 2025
Palau rank
1st
East Timor rank
1st

Electoral democracy over time

  • Palau
  • East Timor
00.20.40.60.81185919422025

How they compare

Palau currently reports 1 against 1 in East Timor, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 79 shared years of data; in 1947 it was East Timor ahead.

Palau ranks 1st and East Timor ranks 1st of 198 countries.

Palau has averaged higher in every one of the 9 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Palau East Timor Difference Ahead
1940s 0 0 0
1950s 0 0 0
1960s 0 0 0
1970s 0 0 0
1980s 0.9 0 0.9 Palau
1990s 1 0 1 Palau
2000s 1 0.9 0.1 Palau
2010s 1 1 0
2020s 1 1 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electoral democracy, Palau or East Timor?
Palau, at 1 against 1 in East Timor as of 2025.
What is the difference in electoral democracy between Palau and East Timor?
0, with Palau ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Palau and East Timor?
79 years are reported by both, from 1947 to 2025.
How do Palau and East Timor rank globally for electoral democracy?
Palau ranks 1st and East Timor ranks 1st of 198 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Lexical Index (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Electoral democracy. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Palau vs East Timor: Electoral democracy. Statizoid, drawing on Lexical Index (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/democracy-lexical/palau/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/democracy-lexical/palau/timor-leste/">Palau vs East Timor: Electoral democracy</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electoral democracy
Source
Lexical Index (2026) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
198 places, 32,485 data points, 1789–2025
Last refreshed

Identifies the political regime of a country using the reduced Lexical Index of Electoral Democracy. It distinguishes between non-electoral autocracies, one-party autocracies, multi-party autocracies without elected executive, multi-party autocracies, exclusive democracies, male democracies, and electoral democracies (including full democracies or polyarchies).