Bangladesh vs Syrian Arab Republic: Deliberative democracy index vdem
Bangladesh
0.159
in 2025
Syrian Arab Republic
0.166
in 2025
Bangladesh rank
133rd
Syrian Arab Republic rank
131st
Deliberative democracy index vdem over time
- Bangladesh
- Syrian Arab Republic
How they compare
Syrian Arab Republic currently reports 0.166 against 0.159 in Bangladesh, a difference of 0.007.
The two have swapped places 13 times across 124 shared years of data; in 1900 it was Bangladesh ahead.
Bangladesh ranks 133rd and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 131st of 175 countries.
Across the 13 decades both report, Bangladesh averaged higher in 11 and Syrian Arab Republic in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bangladesh | Syrian Arab Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1900s | 0.0408 | 0.0117 | 0.0291 | Bangladesh |
| 1910s | 0.048 | 0.0346 | 0.0134 | Bangladesh |
| 1920s | 0.0574 | 0.04 | 0.0174 | Bangladesh |
| 1930s | 0.0685 | 0.0689 | 0.0004 | Syrian Arab Republic |
| 1940s | 0.1109 | 0.0915 | 0.0194 | Bangladesh |
| 1950s | 0.1368 | 0.1608 | 0.024 | Syrian Arab Republic |
| 1960s | 0.0889 | 0.0566 | 0.0323 | Bangladesh |
| 1970s | 0.1065 | 0.0206 | 0.0859 | Bangladesh |
| 1980s | 0.1066 | 0.021 | 0.0856 | Bangladesh |
| 1990s | 0.1999 | 0.021 | 0.1789 | Bangladesh |
| 2000s | 0.169 | 0.027 | 0.142 | Bangladesh |
| 2010s | 0.1495 | 0.0195 | 0.13 | Bangladesh |
| 2020s | 0.1263 | 0.051 | 0.0753 | Bangladesh |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher deliberative democracy index vdem, Bangladesh or Syrian Arab Republic?
- Syrian Arab Republic, at 0.166 against 0.159 in Bangladesh as of 2025.
- What is the difference in deliberative democracy index vdem between Bangladesh and Syrian Arab Republic?
- 0.007, with Syrian Arab Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bangladesh and Syrian Arab Republic?
- 124 years are reported by both, from 1900 to 2025.
- How do Bangladesh and Syrian Arab Republic rank globally for deliberative democracy index vdem?
- Bangladesh ranks 133rd and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 131st of 175 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Deliberative democracy index vdem. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.