Costa Rica vs Saudi Arabia: Countries where interstate or intrastate wars took place
Costa Rica
0
in 2010
Saudi Arabia
0
in 2010
Costa Rica rank
4th
Saudi Arabia rank
4th
Countries where interstate or intrastate wars took place over time
- Costa Rica
- Saudi Arabia
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 0 against 0 in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 84 shared years of data; in 1927 it was Saudi Arabia ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 4th and Saudi Arabia ranks 4th of 192 countries.
Across the 10 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 1 and Saudi Arabia in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Saudi Arabia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1920s | 0 | 0.3333 | 0.3333 | Saudi Arabia |
| 1930s | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | Saudi Arabia |
| 1940s | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | Costa Rica |
| 1950s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1960s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1970s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1980s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1990s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2000s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2010s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher countries where interstate or intrastate wars took place, Costa Rica or Saudi Arabia?
- Costa Rica, at 0 against 0 in Saudi Arabia as of 2010.
- What is the difference in countries where interstate or intrastate wars took place between Costa Rica and Saudi Arabia?
- 0, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Saudi Arabia?
- 84 years are reported by both, from 1927 to 2010.
- How do Costa Rica and Saudi Arabia rank globally for countries where interstate or intrastate wars took place?
- Costa Rica ranks 4th and Saudi Arabia ranks 4th of 192 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Chupilkin and Kóczán (2022); Correlates of War - Wars (2020) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Countries where interstate or intrastate wars took place. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
At least one interstate, intrastate, or extrasystemic war event took place in this country in a given year.