Cuba vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Alcohol, former drinkers (%), age-standardized

Cuba
20.6%
in 2020
Saint Kitts and Nevis
21.1%
in 2020
Cuba rank
25th
Saint Kitts and Nevis rank
24th

Alcohol, former drinkers (%), age-standardized over time

  • Cuba
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
05101520200020102020

How they compare

Saint Kitts and Nevis currently reports 21.1% against 20.6% in Cuba, a difference of 0.5%.

Across all 21 years both countries report, Saint Kitts and Nevis has been ahead every year.

Cuba ranks 25th and Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 24th of 186 countries.

Saint Kitts and Nevis has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cuba Saint Kitts and Nevis Difference Ahead
2000s 19.3% 19.5% 0.2% Saint Kitts and Nevis
2010s 20.2% 20.6% 0.5% Saint Kitts and Nevis
2020s 20.6% 21.1% 0.5% Saint Kitts and Nevis

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher alcohol, former drinkers (%), age-standardized, Cuba or Saint Kitts and Nevis?
Saint Kitts and Nevis, at 21.1% against 20.6% in Cuba as of 2020.
What is the difference in alcohol, former drinkers (%), age-standardized between Cuba and Saint Kitts and Nevis?
0.5%, with Saint Kitts and Nevis ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cuba and Saint Kitts and Nevis?
21 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2020.
How do Cuba and Saint Kitts and Nevis rank globally for alcohol, former drinkers (%), age-standardized?
Cuba ranks 25th and Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 24th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Alcohol, former drinkers (%), age-standardized. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cuba vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Alcohol, former drinkers (%), age-standardized. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/alcohol-former-drinkers-percent-age-standardized/cuba/st-kitts-and-nevis/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/alcohol-former-drinkers-percent-age-standardized/cuba/st-kitts-and-nevis/">Cuba vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Alcohol, former drinkers (%), age-standardized</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Alcohol, former drinkers (%), age-standardized
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
187 places, 3,927 data points, 2000–2020
Last refreshed